Online Privacy Statement

Personal data

Smart Capital Technology Limited is committed to protecting your personal data and respecting data protection laws around the world. This privacy statement explains how we do this, and it applies to your use of our website and any of our services.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or processing terms we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

In this privacy statement Smart Capital Technology Limited may be collectively referred to as “SCT”, “we”, “us” or “our”.

What personal data does SCT collect?

We collect and process different personal data according to the context in which you interact with us. This information includes (as applicable):

Type of interaction

Personal data collected

Users of SCT services

First name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, billing address, residential or business address, email address and telephone numbers, internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website and/or services, bank account details, details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us.

Suppliers to SCT

First name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, billing address, residential or business address, email address and telephone numbers, bank account details, details about payments to and from you.

Individuals on our marketing database who aren’t our customers

First name, last name; email address; telephone number; records of participation in our promotional campaigns; your marketing preferences, including any consents you may have given us.

Applicants for job vacancies

We may process: any details provided in your job application, including name, address, email address, telephone number, education, employment history; and sensitive equality and diversity information.

Users of our website and online digital resources

We may process data about your use of our website and services which we obtain through our analytics tracking systems such as your IP address; geographical location; browser type and version; operating system; referral source; length of visit; page views and website navigation paths; and information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use.  We may also process your name and contact details if you provide them to us through any forms on our website.

 

We collect this information when you provide it to us directly, or from your interaction with our services.

We endeavour to minimize the amount of personal data that we collect from you.

How we use your information

This privacy statement tells you how we will collect and use your personal data for:

  • Delivery of services or content which you have requested from us (e.g. e-content)
  • Administrating your support portal account.
  • Sending Information such as company announcements, special offers and other products or information which we think you’d like to hear about.

We use your personal data as follows:

To fulfil our contracts with you:

  • providing you with our services
  • providing information and technical support if you ask for this;
  • contacting you with information about changes to our services;
  • processing payments for our services and fraud prevention.

As required by us to conduct our business and pursue our legitimate interests, in particular:

  • contacting you with regard to anything in connection with our services;
  • letting you know about our services by post, email, and phone in accordance with your marketing preferences and law relating to direct marketing;
  • analysing how you use our services so we can improve our levels of service and develop future products and services, including through the use of surveys and research studies;
  • ensuring the security of our website and information technology systems and protecting our rights.

Where you have provided your consent:

  • if we need your consent in order to send marketing or otherwise provide our services to you; and/or;
  • to place cookies on your device(s) and use similar technologies.

For purposes which are required by law:

  • we may share your personal information in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject.

Other purposes:

  • in order to protect your vital interests or those of another individual; and/or
  • for the purposes of record-keeping and hosting, back-up and restoration of our systems.

Why does SCT need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with products and services we need to collect personal data for correspondence purposes or detailed service provision. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

Will SCT share my personal data with anyone else?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to SCT in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with SCT procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

We may also share your personal data if we think this is necessary to in order to protect the rights, property, or safety of our business, our employees, our partners, or our customers. This includes sharing information for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.  We may also share your personal data with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required by law.

How will SCT use the personal data it collects about me?

SCT will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with all applicable laws and regulations, including where applicable the Data Protection Act 2018 in the UK, and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), including its implementation in the UK. We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. SCT is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

Your personal data may be stored and processed outside of the country where it is collected, including outside of the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area (EEA). When transferring data to others, we ensure that appropriate and suitable safeguards and technical measures are in place to protect your personal data. To do this, we may make use of standard contractual clauses that have been approved by the UK and EU authorities, or we implement other similar measures required by laws around the world.

Under what circumstances will SCT contact me?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

Your rights

You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of personal data, the right to restrict processing of your personal data, and the right to object to processing of your personal data. You have the right to object to your personal data being processed on the grounds of our legitimate interests. You have the right to object to us sending you direct marketing and profiling you for the purposes of direct marketing. You can contact us using the details at the bottom of this privacy statement in relation to any of the rights described in this paragraph. 

If you have a complaint or concern about how we use your personal data, please contact us in the first instance and we will attempt to resolve the issue as soon as possible. You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data with a data protection supervisory authority in a country where you live, work, or where you believe a breach may have occurred.  In the United Kingdom, that is the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

What forms of Identification will I need to provide in order to exercise my rights?

When you contact us in relation to our use of your personal data, we may request evidence to confirm your identity.  SCT accepts the following forms of identification when information on your personal data is requested:

Passport, driving licence, birth certificate, utility bill (from last 3 months)

Other people’s personal data

Prior to providing to us any personal data concerning another individual, you must (unless we agree otherwise) inform the individual that you wish to share their personal data with us and refer them to this privacy statement; and obtain their permission (where possible) to share their personal data with us in accordance with this privacy statement.

Third-Party Links

SCT’s website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Contact details of the Data Protection Representative:

Postal Address:    Unit 5 Chancery Gate Business Centre, Ruscombe Park, Ruscombe, Reading RG10 9LT

Email:                     Privacy@smartct.com

Telephone:            0808 164 3618

test